Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy has been developed to comply with the provisions of Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). PIPEDA sets out the rules for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the course of commercial activity as defined in the Act.

We respect your rights and are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy lets you know how your personal information is processed and used. We promise that we will take steps to use your personal information only in ways that are compatible with this Privacy Policy. The following policies are in effect for the online forms, newsletters, discussion lists and opt-in announcement lists owned and operated by realontario.ca and the forms you are required to complete when you purchase a product or service from realontario.ca.  The following discloses our Privacy Policy.

What information are you collecting and how are you collecting it?

We collect publicly available information on tourism oriented businesses, activities and events in order to provide them with a free listing on our web site “realontario.ca”. Only that data which would be required to identify and locate the business, activity or event is collected and displayed. By providing this information to us or through other public media you have implicitly agreed to its use in marketing your business, activity or event.

If you are browsing our site you should know that every computer connected to the Internet is given a domain name and a set of numbers, that serve as that computer's "Internet Protocol" IP address. When a visitor requests a page from the realontario.ca web site, our web servers automatically recognize that visitor's domain name and IP address. The domain name and IP address reveal nothing personal about you other than the IP address from which you have accessed our site. We use this information to examine our traffic in aggregate, and to investigate misuse of realontario.ca, its users, or to cooperate with law enforcement.

What are cookies?

From time to time, realontario.ca or its advertisers may send a "cookie" to your computer. A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. A cookie can't read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other web sites. Cookies do not damage your system. We use cookies to identify which areas of realontario.ca you have visited or customized, so the next time you visit, those pages may be readily accessible. Our advertisers may also use cookies to ascertain how many times you've seen an advertisement. Our advertisers and we may use this information to better personalize the content, banners, and promotions that you see on our site. You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings of your browser. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies, or allow your browser to show you when a cookie is being sent. If you choose not to accept these cookies, your experience at our site and other web sites may be diminished and some features may not work as intended.

What information do you collect when I register for something?

realontario.ca offers a visitor access to many some services that are free but also some that require registration in order for the visitor to create their personal travel itinerary. We may use your registration contact information to send notification of realontario.ca announcements and services by email and/or postal mail.

If you choose to purchase a product or service from realontario.ca, such as an enhanced listing, you will be asked to provide us with certain information, including your business name, a contact name, e-mail address, billing address and such other information as may be required to process your purchase.

What other information do you request?

We may also request your email address or mailing address for the purposes of conducting a survey or to provide additional services (for example, subscriptions to email newsletters, announcement lists or information about promotions). Whenever we request the identity of a visitor, we will clearly indicate the purpose of the inquiry before the information is requested. We maintain a strict "No-Spam" policy that means that we do not intend to sell, rent, or otherwise give your email address to a third-party, without your consent.

We may from time to time send email announcing new realontario.ca services. Except as stated above, realontario.ca will not send you email that you have not agreed to receive. If you choose to supply your postal address in an online form, you will not receive mailings from other third party companies.

When you enter a contest or other promotion, we may ask for your name, address, and email address so we can administer the contest and notify winners.

How do we safeguard your information?

Information contained on our servers, computers and an in our electronic data bases is password protected. Access to any of our computers is also password protected. Our Internet router and servers have firewall protection sufficient to protect personal and business information against virus attacks and "sniffer" software arising from Internet activity.

Will you disclose the information you collect to outside third parties?

realontario.ca will disclose personal information and/or an IP address, when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  1. Conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on realontario.ca,
  2. Protect and defend the rights or property of realontario.ca and related properties, or visitors to realontario.ca,
  3. Identify persons who may be violating the law, the realontario.ca web site, the rights of third parties, or otherwise misusing realontario.ca,
  4. Cooperate with the investigations of purported unlawful activities.

What else should I know about my privacy when online?

The realontario.ca web site contains many hyperlinks to other Web sites. The realontario.ca web site also contains advertisements of third parties. realontario.ca is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites or advertisers. realontario.ca does not share any of the individual personal information you provide us with the web sites to which realontario.ca links, although realontario.ca may share aggregate data with such web sites (such as how many people use our web site).

Please check with those web sites to determine their privacy policy.

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online - for example through email, discussion lists, or elsewhere - that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your personal information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you're online.

Your Consent to this Agreement

By using our web site, you consent to the collection and use of information by realontario.ca as specified above. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Please send any questions about realontario.ca’s Privacy Policy to: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

 

Find It Fast!

Search by company name or leave it blank to use the category search, then click GO!

or

For more options click here.


Explore Ontario